BBL Code: DUNL
Common Name: Dunlin
Scientific Name: Caldris alpina
Habitat: Beaches/ Mudflats
Family: Sandpiper
This is a Dunlin and I saw it at Pine Point Pier on September 9th 2019. It can be recognized by it slightly down curved beak and black spot during its summer plumage.
Source: Cornell all about birds
https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Dunlin/overview