BBL Code: SEPL
Common Name: Semipalmated Plover
Scientific Name: Charadrius semipalmatus
Habitat: Beaches/Mudflats
Family: Charadriidae
This bird is a Semipalmated Plover and I saw it at Pine Point Pier on September 9th 2019. I can be identified by its black ring on its bill and also around its neck.
Source: Cornell all about birds
https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Semipalmated_Plover/media-browser-overview/64809171