BBL Code: GREG
Common Name: Great Egret
Scientific Name: Ardea alda
Habitat Marsh:
Family: Heron:
This is a photo of a Great Egret, which I saw at the Scarborough Marsh on September 9th. They can be identified by their black legs and feet and also their long yellow beak